Start Date (Month/Year): 01/2024
Completion Date (Month/Year): 11/2025
Narrative description of Project: The project involves implementing a full concession under a Regulatory Statement scheme, which involves a private operator taking over the distribution grid operation and development business of Samarkand Distribution System Operator (Samarkand DSO), with an end-date when ownership reverts to the state. This project marks Uzbekistan’s first PPP scheme in the distribution sector. The Consultant’s role includes addressing all accounting issues pertinent to the separation of Samarkand DSO’s activities, providing technical advice for the establishment of the new proposed company, and assisting with the tender process for selecting a qualified private sector participant in the Project.
Description of actual services provided in the assignment:
Phase 1 – Due diligence & structuring
● Сonduct a technical, E&S DD, Climate DD exercise of the Samarkand DSO operations, in order to identify all issues relevant to the implementation of the Project;
● Review the data and information provided by IFC and the Client and prepare a preliminary due diligence questionnaire highlighting additional input or documents required from the Government of Uzbekistan (GoU), JSC RDN, or other stakeholders to conduct the due diligence;
● Identify any significant gaps between local laws and regulations and the key requirements set forth in the relevant IFC PSs and provide recommendations to bridge the gaps where applicable;
● Identify key E&S issues affecting the Project and related gaps in information, which may need to be addressed as a matter of priority by the Client or that will need to be addressed at the E&S Impact Assessment (ESIA) stage, which will be performed by the PPP Concessionaire;
● Сonduct a preliminary assessment of environmental risks and liabilities (contamination and hazardous waste inventory) associated with the existing assets, and of the potential environmental and social impacts associated with modernization and new construction, including potential retrenchment of workers, land acquisition, resettlement, and livelihood restoration, outlining a mitigation strategy, inclusive of cost analysis, in a manner consistent with the Performance Standards and will include a preliminary stakeholder mapping and analysis and provide recommendations to the client for stakeholder engagement activities;
● Review Uzbekistan’s National Determined Contributions (NDCs), Long-Term Strategies and/or National Climate Action Plans as well as any available climate change studies/analyses regarding mitigation and adaptation in the energy sector;
● Calculation of climate scenarios and risk levels;
● GHG emissions analysis, GHG reduction plans and adaptation strategies;
Phase 2 – Tender
● Assist IFC in the prequalification process, including by preparing responses to clarifications questions received from prospective bidders, and participating in pre-bid events as required;
● Produce a bidders’ version of the DD Report, which (i) will be closely based on the final DD report (omitting any confidential information), (ii) will be included in the Virtual Data Room for review (but not reliance) by prequalified bidders, (iii) will be capable of being relied upon by the winning bidder (subject to the terms of a reliance letter to be provided by the Consultant, the form of which shall be finalized and agreed with IFC);
● Facilitate the bidders’ due diligence, including by supporting IFC in providing responses to bidders on all questions and requests for clarification, taking primary responsibility for technical related questions;
● Support the IFC team and the legal consultants in drafting the environmental aspects of the bidding documents and contracts:
● Assist the Government and IFC in evaluating the bid proposals submitted in relation to the distribution concession contract.
Technical Consultant to support and assist in the organization of competitive bids in the hydropower industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Funded by IDA (The World Bank Group)